Use and/or viewing of this site is subject to equineline's Privacy Policy (modified as of March 7, 2014) and Terms of Use

Race Chart: Letruska

DEL MAR
Nov 06, 2021
Race 10
 
Breed:   Thoroughbred  Distance:   1 1/8 Miles 
Race Type:   STAKES  Course:   Dirt 
Race Name:   Longines Breeders' Cup Distaff [G1]   Trk Cond:   Fast 
    Weather:   Cloudy 
Age Rest.:   3 yo's & up   Off Time:   04:01 
Sex Rest.:   F & M (fillies and mares)   Start:   Good 
Race Rest.:   Open   Runners:   11 
Purse:   $2,000,000       
Value Of Race:   $1,840,000    1st $1,040,000   2nd $340,000   3rd $180,000   4th $100,000   5th $60,000   6th $40,000   7th $20,000   8th $20,000   9th $20,000   10th $20,000    
Pgm   Horse Name(Jockey)     Wgt   M/E   PP   Start     1/4   1/2   3/4   Stretch   Finish   Odds  
10   Marche Lorraine (JPN) (Murphy,O.)   124      10   9   9-1½    9-1    5-hd    1-2    1-no    49.90  
11   Dunbar Road (Ortiz,J.L)   124      11   7   7-½    7-1    10-1    4-hd    2-½    12.30  
3   Malathaat (Velazquez,J.R)   121      3   8   8-½    8-½    8-½    5-2    3-hd    3.60  
5   Clairiere (Santana, Jr.,R.)   121      5   11   11    11    11    3-hd    4-½    10.10  
2   Royal Flag (Rosario,J.)   124      2   10   10-3    10-4    9-1    2-½    5-5¼    5.00  
8   Shedaresthedevil (Geroux,F.)   124      8   1   3-½    4-1½    3-hd    6-7    6-10¼    8.40  
4   Blue Stripe (ARG) (Dettori,L.)   124      4   6   6-1    6-2    6-hd    9-1    7-no    53.30  
9   As Time Goes By (Saez,L.)   124   b    9   5   4-1½    3-½    4-2    7-4    8-13    31.90  
7   Horologist (Alvarado,J.)   124   b    7   4   5-2½    5-2    7-hd    10-1½    9-2¼    61.10  
6   Letruska (Ortiz, Jr.,I.)   124      6   3   2-1    2-1    2-½    8-½    10-5¼    1.70  
1   Private Mission (Prat,F.)   121      1   2   1-1    1-1½    1-hd    11    11    10.60  
Fractional Times:   21.84, 44.97, 1:09.70, 1:35.28, 1:47.67
Winner:  Marche Lorraine (JPN), Bay Mare, foaled 02/04/2016, by =Orfevre (JPN) out of =Vite Marcher (JPN), by French Deputy. Foaled in Japan. Breeder: Northern Farm.
Pgm     Horse Name   Win   Place   Show  
10    Marche Lorraine (JPN)   101.80    41.00    18.80   
11    Dunbar Road      11.60    6.80   
3    Malathaat         3.80   
Wager Type     Winning Numbers   Payoff    Pool   Carryover  
$0.50 Pick 3   5-3-10   1,679.70    481,080      
$1 Daily Double   3-10   437.90    460,431      
$1 Daily Double   JUV FILLIES-DISTAFF 6-10   189.70    177,090      
$1 Exacta   10-11   513.30    2,151,612      
$0.50 Consolation Pick 3   5-1-10   403.25         
$0.10 Superfecta   10-11-3-5   2,245.52    717,730      
$0.50 Super High Five   10-11-3-5-2      92,737    70,775.00   
$0.50 Trifecta   10-11-3   2,005.00    1,424,516      
Pgm Comment  
10 Marche Lorraine (JPN) - 2pth, settled outside rival, 4deep 3/8, bid 5wide, clear, held on  
11 Dunbar Road - reserved, lacked room 2nd, came out, bumped upper & 1/8, missed  
3 Malathaat - unhurried inside, angled out, 2wide, bumped upper & 1/8, willing  
5 Clairiere - lagged, ranged up, floated 7wide into str, rallied, missed 3rd  
2 Royal Flag - 2path, moved out, swift move 6wide, drifted into str, outkicked  
8 Shedaresthedevil - away quickly, 3deep, chased 4wide, bid 4deep, led briefly  
4 Blue Stripe (ARG) - shuffled early, inside, off rail, 3-5wide, no threat  
9 As Time Goes By - chased 2path, inside, saved ground, faded  
7 Horologist - angled in, steadied 3/8, 2path, no rally  
6 Letruska - between, chased 3wide, pressed, led past 3/8, folded  
1 Private Mission - sped clear inside, overtaken past 3/8, angled 4wide, empty  
Owners:  10 - U. Carrot Farm;   11 - Peter M. Brant;   3 - Shadwell Stable;   5 - Stonestreet Stables LLC;   2 - W.S. Farish;   8 - Flurry Racing Stables LLC, Qatar Racing Limited and Big Aut Farms;   4 - Pozo de Luna, Inc.;   9 - Tabor, Michael B., Magnier, Mrs. John, and Smith, Derrick;   7 - There's A Chance Stable, Medallion Racing, Abbondanza Racing, LLC, Parkland Thoroughbreds, Paradise Farms Corp. and Staudacher, David;   6 - St. George Stable LLC;   1 - Baoma Corporation;  
Trainers:  10 - Yahagi, Yoshito.   11 - Brown, Chad.   3 - Pletcher, Todd.   5 - Asmussen, Steven.   2 - Brown, Chad.   8 - Cox, Brad.   4 - Polanco, Marcelo.   9 - Baffert, Bob.   7 - Mott, William.   6 - Gutierrez, Fausto.   1 - Baffert, Bob.  
Select Horse