Use and/or viewing of this site is subject to equineline's Privacy Policy (modified as of March 7, 2014) and Terms of Use

Race Chart: Letruska

GULFSTREAM PARK
Dec 28, 2019
Race 7
 
Breed:   Thoroughbred  Distance:   1 1/16 Miles 
Race Type:   STAKES  Course:   Turf 
Race Name:   Tropical Park Oaks  Trk Cond:   Good 
    Weather:   Cloudy 
Age Rest.:   3 yo   Off Time:   03:08 
Sex Rest.:   F (fillies)   Start:   Good 
Race Rest.:   Open   Runners:   13 
Purse:   $75,000       
Value Of Race:   $75,000    1st $42,780   2nd $13,800   3rd $6,900   4th $3,450   5th $2,070   6th $750   7th $750   8th $750   9th $750   10th $750              
Pgm   Horse Name(Jockey)     Wgt   M/E   PP   Start     1/4   1/2   3/4   Stretch   Finish   Odds  
4   Our Bay B Ruth (Gaffalione,T.)   120   L    3   7   5-½    5-½    5-1½    1-hd    1-nk    6.40  
13   Isla Road (Torres,C.A)   118   L b    12   5   4-1½    3-hd    4-1    2-1    2-¾    31.70  
6   Frond (Saez,L.)   120   L    5   13   6-½    6-1½    7-1    5-1    3-no    30.40  
11   La Feve (FR) (Zayas,E.J)   120   L    10   11   11-1½    10-1    8-½    6-hd    4-½    41.00  
2   Great Sister Diane (Lopez,P.)   123   L b    1   9   3-hd    4-1½    3-½    3-½    5-½    2.10  
10   Rideforthecause (Velazquez,J.R)   120   L    9   3   9-1    9-1    9-½    9-½    6-1    20.10  
5   Devant (FR) (Landeros,C.)   118   L    4   6   13    13    12-1½    8-hd    7-1¼    5.50  
3   La Australiana (Maragh,R.)   118   L    2   10   10-1    11-hd    11-½    10-½    8-nk    44.70  
7   Balon Rose (Ortiz, Jr.,I.)   118   L    6   1   7-1    7-1½    6-½    7-1    9-2¾    3.80  
8   Souper Escape (Ortiz,J.L)   123   L b    7   4   2-1    2-1    2-1    4-½    10-1¼    11.10  
14   Charlotte the Brit (Leparoux,J.R)   118   L b    13   12   8-1    8-½    10-1½    11-1    11-2    94.10  
12   Carnival Colors (GB) (Juarez,N.)   123   L    11   2   12-1½    12-2    13    12-hd    12-8¼    47.60  
9   Letruska (Jaramillo,E.)   123   L b    8   8   1-1½    1-2    1-1    13    13    7.30  
Fractional Times:   23.96, 47.80, 1:11.52, 1:36.06, 1:42.34
Winner:  Our Bay B Ruth, Bay Mare, foaled 02/14/2016, by Candy Ride (ARG) out of Ruthenia, by Pulpit. Foaled in Kentucky. Breeder: Payson Stud, Inc..
Scratched Horses: Equal Measure (Trainer)
Scratched Horses: Indicia (Also-Eligible)
Scratched Horses: Panther Hit (Also-Eligible)
Pgm     Horse Name   Win   Place   Show  
4    Our Bay B Ruth   14.80    8.00    5.40   
13    Isla Road      20.40    12.00   
6    Frond         13.80   
Wager Type     Winning Numbers   Payoff    Pool   Carryover  
$1 Exacta   4-13   172.70    477,113      
$0.50 Trifecta   4-13-6   1,663.40    251,956      
$0.10 Superfecta   4-13-6-11   6,301.37    162,707      
$1 Daily Double   6-4   39.90    61,516      
$0.50 Pick 3   9-6-4   48.30    79,688      
$0.50 Consolation Pick 3   9-6-1   6.90         
$2 Quinella   4-13   190.60    10,122      
$1 X-5 Super High Five   4-13-6-11-2      1,260    1,007.00   
Pgm Comment  
4 Our Bay B Ruth - settled nicely inside, tipped out late turn, vied str, determined  
13 Isla Road - tracked pace, advance late turn, vied str, game  
6 Frond - midpack, 5wd into lane, steady gain  
11 La Feve (FR) - off pace, 7wd bid str, steady gain lane  
2 Great Sister Diane - stalked inside, waited turn, bid 2wd, flatned  
10 Rideforthecause - saved ground, trafic top str, got clear, imprved  
5 Devant (FR) - in back, swung out, needed more  
3 La Australiana - fanned wide into str, no rally  
7 Balon Rose - rated, drvng 3-4wd uppr, no kick  
8 Souper Escape - stalked leader, up 2wd trun, wknd  
14 Charlotte the Brit - wide uppr, no rally  
12 Carnival Colors (GB) - off pace, 3-4wd uppr, no impact  
9 Letruska - set pace, tired  
Owners:  4 - Homewrecker Racing LLC and Summerplace Farm;   13 - Zoom and Fish Stable Inc. and Nicks, Ralph E.;   6 - Catherine M. Wills;   11 - Madaket Stables LLC, LaPenta, Robert V., Lindy Farms and Team Hanley;   2 - Robert J. Slack;   10 - Sam-Son Farm;   5 - Team Valor International, LLC;   3 - JCA Racing Stable LLC;   7 - OXO Equine LLC;   8 - Live Oak Plantation;   14 - Patricia A. Generazio;   12 - Godolphin, LLC;   9 - St. George Stable LLC;  
Trainers:  4 - Kenneally, Eddie.   13 - Nicks, Ralph.   6 - Colebrook, Ben.   11 - Joseph, Jr., Saffie.   2 - Crichton, Rohan.   10 - Cox, Gail.   5 - Motion, H..   3 - Avila, Juan.   7 - Brown, Chad.   8 - Trombetta, Michael.   14 - Orseno, Joseph.   12 - Stidham, Michael.   9 - Gutierrez, Fausto.  
Select Horse