Use and/or viewing of this site is subject to equineline's Privacy Policy (modified as of March 7, 2014) and Terms of Use

Race Chart: Seize the Grey

SARATOGA
Jun 08, 2024
Race 12
 
Breed:   Thoroughbred  Distance:   1 1/4 Miles 
Race Type:   STAKES  Course:   Dirt 
Race Name:   Belmont S. Presented by NYRA Bets [G1]   Trk Cond:   Fast 
    Weather:   Clear 
Age Rest.:   3 yo   Off Time:   06:45 
Sex Rest.:   Open   Start:   8,9 
Race Rest.:   Open   Runners:   10 
Purse:   $2,000,000       
Value Of Race:   $2,000,000    1st $1,200,000   2nd $360,000   3rd $200,000   4th $100,000   5th $60,000   6th $40,000   7th $20,000   8th $20,000      
Pgm   Horse Name(Jockey)     Wgt   M/E   PP   1/4     1/2   3/4   1m   Stretch   Finish   Odds  
6   Dornoch (Saez,L.)   126   b    6   2   2-1    2-2    1-hd    2-3    1-½    17.70  
10   Mindframe (Ortiz, Jr.,I.)   126      10   4   3-½    3-hd    3-2    1-hd    2-1    5.00  
9   Sierra Leone (Prat,F.)   126   b    9   9   9-2½    9-2½    10    3-hd    3-4    1.70  
8   Honor Marie (Geroux,F.)   126      8   10   10    10    8-hd    6-1    4-2    14.10  
5   Antiquarian (Velazquez,J.R)   126      5   6   5-1½    5-1½    4-½    5-hd    5-2¼    12.60  
7   Protective (Gaffalione,T.)   126   b    7   8   8-2    8-½    9-1    8-3    6-3    19.60  
1   Seize the Grey (Torres,J.A)   126      1   1   1-½    1-½    2-½    4-½    7-3    5.30  
3   Mystik Dan (Hernandez, Jr.,B.J)   126      3   5   7-5    7-5    6-½    7-½    8-6    6.40  
4   The Wine Steward (Franco,M.)   126   b    4   7   6-½    6-½    5-1    9-4    9-11½    18.00  
2   Resilience (Alvarado,J.)   126   b    2   3   4-hd    4-hd    7-hd    10    10    12.80  
Fractional Times:   22.99, 47.25, 1:10.67, 1:35.51, 2:01.64
Winner:  Dornoch, Bay Colt, foaled 04/22/2021, by Good Magic out of Puca, by Big Brown. Foaled in Kentucky. Breeder: Grandview Equine.
Pgm     Horse Name   Win   Place   Show  
6    Dornoch   37.40    17.60    8.10   
10    Mindframe      6.80    4.20   
9    Sierra Leone         2.60   
Wager Type     Winning Numbers   Payoff    Pool   Carryover  
$1 Pick 3   2-9-6   213.25    845,936      
$0.50 Pick 4   8-2-9-6   514.00    1,714,281      
$0.50 Pick 5   1-8-2-9-6   3,972.50    3,633,797      
$1 Pick 6   (TWO DAY)1/9-7-7-1-2-6   258.50         
$1 Pick 6   (TWO DAY)1/9-7-7-1-2-6   50,277.50    157,278      
$1 Pick 6   1-1-8-2-9-6   35,034.00    1,284,080      
$1 Pick 6   1-1-8-2-9-6   227.25         
$5 Daily Double   2-6 (MET MILE/BELMONT)   240.00    177,417      
$5 Daily Double   3-6 (NEW YORK/BELMONT)   942.50    182,904      
$5 Daily Double   5-6 (INTERCONTINENTAL/BELMONT)   1,257.50    90,487      
$5 Daily Double   6-6 (JUST A GAME/BELMONT)   886.25    114,415      
$1 Daily Double   9-6   86.50    925,112      
$5 Daily Double   9-6 (ACORN/BELMONT)   257.50    588,150      
$1 Exacta   6-10   163.25    10,722,253      
$0.10 Superfecta   6-10-9-8   320.05    5,083,563      
$0.50 Trifecta   6-10-9   236.50    9,979,419      
Pgm Comment  
6 Dornoch - coaxed st, 2p 1st turn, prompted 3-4w, up 3w uppr, headed, gamely  
10 Mindframe - bump st,4-3w 1st trn, 5w in aim, 5w uppr, shied 1/8, fought on  
9 Sierra Leone - stumbled st, 2p 1st turn, chased 3-4w, 8-9w, drift, bmp, belated  
8 Honor Marie - bumped, pinch st, chased 2-3w, coaxed 1/2p, 2-3w, bmp, improved  
5 Antiquarian - 2p 1st turn, chased 3-4w, coax 7/16, 4-5w uppr, drift, bmp, wknd  
7 Protective - bumped st, 2p early, chased 3-4w, 7-8w uppr, pause 3/16, wknd  
1 Seize the Grey - coaxed st, in hand 2-3w, to ins 1/2, coaxed 3/8, 2w 1/4, tired  
3 Mystik Dan - chased inside, coaxed 2p 3/8, inside 1/4, tired  
4 The Wine Steward - 2p 1st turn, chased 3-4w, coaxed 3/8, 4w upper, gave way  
2 Resilience - coaxed st, just off pace 2p, coaxed ins 7/16, 2w 1/4p, faltered  
Owners:  6 - West Paces Racing LLC, R. A. Hill Stable, Belmar Racing and Breeding, LLC, Two Eight Racing, LLC and Pine Racing Stables;   10 - Repole Stable and St. Elias Stables LLC;   9 - Magnier, Mrs. John, Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick, Westerberg, Rocket Ship Racing, LLC and Brant, Peter M.;   8 - Ribble Farms LLC, Eiserman, Michael H., Silver, Earl I., Fishbein, Kenneth E. and Fishbein, Dave;   5 - Centennial Farms;   7 - Repole Stable;   1 - MyRacehorse;   3 - Four G Racing, LLC, Gasaway, Lance, Hamby III, Daniel and Valley View Farm LLC;   4 - Paradise Farms Corp. and Staudacher, David;   2 - Bushnell, Emily and Waldman, Ric;  
Trainers:  6 - Gargan, Danny.   10 - Pletcher, Todd.   9 - Brown, Chad.   8 - Beckman, D. Whitworth.   5 - Pletcher, Todd.   7 - Pletcher, Todd.   1 - Lukas, D..   3 - McPeek, Kenneth.   4 - Maker, Michael.   2 - Mott, William.  
Select Horse