Use and/or viewing of this site is subject to equineline's Privacy Policy (modified as of March 7, 2014) and Terms of Use

Race Chart: Master of The Seas (IRE)

SANTA ANITA PARK
Nov 04, 2023
Race 6
 
Breed:   Thoroughbred  Distance:   1 Mile 
Race Type:   STAKES  Course:   Turf 
Race Name:   FanDuel Breeders' Cup Mile presented by PDJF [G1]   Trk Cond:   Firm 
    Weather:   Clear 
Age Rest.:   3 yo's & up   Off Time:   01:32 
Sex Rest.:   Open   Start:  
Race Rest.:   Open   Runners:   13 
Purse:   $2,000,000       
Value Of Race:   $1,840,000    1st $1,040,000   2nd $340,000   3rd $180,000   4th $100,000   5th $60,000   6th $40,000   7th $20,000   8th $20,000   9th $20,000   10th $20,000          
Pgm   Horse Name(Jockey)     Wgt   M/E   PP   Start     1/4   1/2   3/4   Stretch   Finish   Odds  
14   Master of The Seas (IRE) (Buick,W.)   126   h    13   12   12-1    12-2    11-hd    11-1½    1-no    3.30  
6   Mawj (IRE) (Murphy,O.)   120      6   2   3-2½    3-3    3-1½    1-1    2-½    4.90  
3   Casa Creed (Saez,L.)   126      3   4   4-hd    4-½    4-½    3-½    3-½    6.30  
2   Gina Romantica (Gaffalione,T.)   123      2   6   7-1    7-1½    7-1    6-hd    4-nk    7.40  
10   Songline (JPN) (Tosaki,K.)   123   f    10   8   6-hd    6-½    6-½    8-1½    5-¾    3.30  
13   More Than Looks (Rosario,J.)   123      12   13   13    13    13    13    6-hd    15.70  
5   Lucky Score (Ortiz, Jr.,I.)   126   b    5   7   9-1    9-1    9-1    7-½    7-nk    50.70  
1   Shirl's Speight (Velazquez,J.R)   126      1   5   5-1½    5-1½    5-½    4-1    8-½    18.40  
11   Kelina (IRE) (Guyon,M.)   120      11   10   10-hd    10-1    10-½    9-hd    9-½    13.70  
8   Du Jour (Prat,F.)   126      8   9   8-hd    8-½    8-½    10-hd    10-1    18.80  
4   Win Carnelian (JPN) (Miura,K.)   126   2    4   1   1-½    1-1    1-1    2-½    11-1¼    41.10  
9   Astronomer (Moore,R.L)   126   b    9   3   2-½    2-1    2-hd    5-½    12-1¼    53.80  
7   Masteroffoxhounds (Maldonado,E.A)   126      7   11   11-1    11-½    12-2    12-1    13    74.30  
Fractional Times:   22.16, 45.37, 1:09.12, 1:20.89, 1:32.45
Winner:  Master of The Seas (IRE), Bay Gelding, foaled 03/04/2018, by Dubawi (IRE) out of Firth of Lorne (IRE), by Danehill. Foaled in Ireland. Breeder: Godolphin.
Scratched Horses: Exaulted (Veterinarian)
Pgm     Horse Name   Win   Place   Show  
14    Master of The Seas (IRE)   8.60    4.80    4.20   
6    Mawj (IRE)      6.40    4.60   
3    Casa Creed         5.40   
Wager Type     Winning Numbers   Payoff    Pool   Carryover  
$1 Exacta   14-6   19.90    2,409,147      
$0.50 Trifecta   14-6-3   82.95    1,525,259      
$0.10 Superfecta   14-6-3-2   76.45    743,123      
$2 Daily Double   1-14   23.60    446,575      
$0.50 Pick 3   6-1-14   22.50    407,450      
$1 Super High Five   14-6-3-2-10   1,108.10    39,800      
Pgm Comment  
14 Master of The Seas (IRE) - dropped back, 2wide, swung wide, flew late  
6 Mawj (IRE) - up close between, stalked inside, bid upper, clear, nailed  
3 Casa Creed - tracked 3deep, 2wide, 4wide into str, rallied, not enough  
2 Gina Romantica - mid-pack, inside-2wide, angled out/bumped upper, mild late bid  
10 Songline (JPN) - pulled/rank early, 3-2wide, 2-4wide 2nd, bumped upper, willingly  
13 More Than Looks - took back, inside, angled out, mild rally  
5 Lucky Score - 2wide-inside, traffic late  
1 Shirl's Speight - tracked inside, moved out, no late kick  
11 Kelina (IRE) - pulled 3-2wide, 3wide into str, no threat  
8 Du Jour - 3-2wide, swung out, no rally  
4 Win Carnelian (JPN) - pace inside, roused 1/4, weakened  
9 Astronomer - early speed 3deep, pressed outside, faded  
7 Masteroffoxhounds - antsy, off slow/lost path, steadied 3/8  
Owners:  14 - Godolphin, LLC;   6 - Godolphin, LLC;   3 - LRE Racing LLC and JEH Racing Stable LLC;   2 - Peter M. Brant;   10 - Sunday Racing Co. Ltd.;   13 - Victory Racing Partners;   5 - Barber, Gary, Pantofel Stable, LLC and Wachtel Stable;   1 - Charles E. Fipke;   11 - Wertheimer and Frere;   8 - Baffert, Natalie J. and Lanni, Debbie;   4 - Win Co. Ltd.;   9 - Bamford, Alice and Tabor, Michael B.;   7 - David A. Bernsen LLC and Rockingham Ranch;  
Trainers:  14 - Appleby, Charles.   6 - bin Suroor, Saeed.   3 - Mott, William.   2 - Brown, Chad.   10 - Hayashi, Toru.   13 - DeVaux, Cherie.   5 - Casse, Mark.   1 - Attfield, Roger.   11 - Laffon-Parias, Carlos.   8 - Baffert, Bob.   4 - Shikato, Yuichi.   9 - Callaghan, Simon.   7 - D'Amato, Philip.  
Select Horse